2018 8th IEEE International Conference on Power and Energy Systems

ICPES 2018 Invitation

1. The invitation letter will be issued after the successful registration.
2. Your name must be listed exactly as it appears on your passport. Any differences between the name on your passport and the name on your invitation letter or other documentation could lead to a delay and/or denial of your visa.
3. Please note ICPES Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference are not authorized to assist with the VISA process beyond providing the Notification of Invitation Letter issued by ICPES Conferences and conference Committee Board. Should your application be denied, ICPES Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference cannot change the decision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, nor will ICPES Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference engage in discussion or correspondence with the MOFA or the Embassy on behalf of the applicant. The registration fee cannot be refunded when the VISA application of individual being denied.
4. It takes around one month for the Embassy to process the VISA application, please register as early as you can to make sure you have enough time.


You must have your passport with you at all times in Sri Lanka. Before leaving home, check that it will be valid for at least six months after you plan to leave Sri Lanka.


Transit visas good for 48 hours are free. Thirty-day visitor visas cost US$25 to US$100, depending on your nationality. Apply in advance online (www.eta.gov.lk).

Obtaining a Visa

Before visiting Sri Lanka, do the following to get a 30-day visa:

  • Visit the Sri Lanka electronic visa website (www.eta.gov.lk) several days before arriving.
  • Follow the online application process and pay with a credit or debit card.
  • Once approved, print out the visa confirmation.

You can also obtain visas at Sri Lankan embassies abroad and there is a counter at Bandaranaike International Airport for people who arrive without a visa, although you’ll have to wait with the other visa-less masses (which can take several hours) and pay a higher fee: US$40.

Visa Extensions

You can renew a 30-day tourist visa twice, for 30 days each time. Contact the Department of Immigration and Emigration. Extensions are not hard to get but require jumping through some bureaucratic hoops and downloading some forms. To complete the process in one day, arrive to the office by 10am and expect it to take at least four hours.

© Copyright © ICPES. All rights reserved.www.icpes.org